This page was last changed on
31st August 2018
by Clive Ormonde

 

Privacy Policy: May 2018

EGRA Home
EGRA About Us
EGRA Committee
EGRA Membership
Contact EGRA
EGRA EGRA History
EGRA Local History
Emmer Green Book
EGRA Local Information
EGRA Planning
EGRA Recycling in Emmer Green
EGRA links
EGRA Newsletters
EGRA Minutes of Meetings
EGRA AGMs
EGRA Constitution
Privacy Policy
 

 

Emmer Green Residents Association is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and your information will be held and handled by us according to this Policy.

All personal data held in the UK by Emmer Green Residents Association will be governed by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 until 25th May 2018, when this will be replaced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), we are the data controller in respect of information collected on our website.


Complying with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


GDPR comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and changes UK data privacy law to give you more control over how your data is used, how you're contacted, as well as better protection for your personal data.

We have updated our Privacy Notice to reflect these changes (effective from 25 May 2018).
We won't be changing the way we use your personal information, but the new notice now provides you with additional details such as:

• Your increased rights in relation to the information we hold about you
• How we keep your personal information secure
• The types of personal information we collect about you and how we use it
• The legal grounds for how we use your information

We'll now ask you how you would like to be contacted and as Emmer Green Residents Association customer, you'll choose how you would like to receive updates from us on:

• Meetings
• Membership renewal
• Events
• Local news

There are no additional changes to our terms and conditions


5 things you need to know about GDPR

1. Technological advances have meant the amount of personal data being generated is rapidly increasing, which is why the law needed to be updated to better protect people. All companies now must review how they manage all personal data.

2. It will give you more control over your personal data and how it is used. You'll have greater visibility and control over the personal data organisations hold about you. This means you can have greater confidence that information about you is accurate, up-to date and properly managed.

3. You can choose who contacts you, and how - organisations now need to ask for your consent so they can contact you about offers, products or services they think you'll find useful or interesting. To comply with GDPR, these requests need to be clear and straightforward.

4. You can also change your mind at any time - under the new rules, it should be easier to update your preferences on what you want to receive and how.

5. Your data will be better protected - organisations holding personal data now need to have the right processes in place to protect it and not put it at risk or face hefty fines.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


Information we collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us:

• Information about yourself including your full name, title and postal address, contact information including email address, date of birth, and any relevant other information.
• We will not collect your personal information without your prior knowledge or permission.
• If you email or contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence or keep your message, emails address and contact information to respond to your request.
• We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• We will only ask you to provide information about yourself when necessary for a specified purpose.

Information we collect about you:


• Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:
o Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system.


Where we store personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, any destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also only be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our services to you or the processing of your membership payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security safeguards (both electronically and physically) to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.


Use of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:


  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

    If Emmer Green Residents Association or substantially all its assets are amalgamated with another Residents Association, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, enforce our website terms of use, or terms of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Emmer Green Residents Association members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    However, we will otherwise never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties unless we have your express permission to do so.


Links from our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies even if you access them using links from our website. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information EGRA holds about you

You may request access to information held about you. This is normally a free service, unless this process proves to be unduly difficult and takes more time, when a fee may be payable to cover the administration costs.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, then please email or write to us at:
members.egra@gmail.com

15 Highdown Avenue, Emmer Gree,n Reading, RG4 8QT

May 2018